Posted By Posting
Feb 10, 2009
zack'smom
Zack born 09/28/07 @ 31 weeks. Dx silent reflux @ 6 mo. Now not so silent. Switched to Elecare @ 9 mo. On Prevacid 15mg 1x daily. Looking to stop the puke and gain some lbs.
Puke stopped about 24 months and he's learning to eat...very slowly.
Still on prevacid and periactin.
Gastrocrom
Anyone on the liquid ampules?
Feb 10, 2009
isobel'smamma
Sara, Mom to Isobel 10/01/08 Dx Silent reflux @ 6 wks. Prevacid 22.5mg split in 2 doses. Pepcid .5ml twice a day. Diagnostically confirmed milk protein, egg and cat allergy. Suspected corn, pea and squash allergy. Trialed Alimentum and Elecare without success, currently on Isomil Advance RTF with moderate success. Barium Swallow and UGI 3/08 Pondering a ph probe and endoscopy.
What is gastrocrom?
Feb 10, 2009
zack'smom
Zack born 09/28/07 @ 31 weeks. Dx silent reflux @ 6 mo. Now not so silent. Switched to Elecare @ 9 mo. On Prevacid 15mg 1x daily. Looking to stop the puke and gain some lbs.
Puke stopped about 24 months and he's learning to eat...very slowly.
Still on prevacid and periactin.
It's a medicine that is supposed to block allergic reactions in the bowel. It was another thing we tried for Z's vomiting...basically it's supposed to calm everything down so his body doesn't react so violently to food entering it. It didn't work. I'm looking for someone for whom it worked! It's a little liquid thing that they can mix with juice or whatever. I know a lot of kids take the inhaled variety (Nasalcrom) for asthma and allergies
Feb 10, 2009
b-girl
Mom to Jasmine aka: Jazz 01/24/2007
Dx with silent reflux at 8 months
FPIES, DGE, MSPI. Recently diagnosed with EC (Eosin. colitis and now Primary immune deficiency disease.
Also mom to Nathan. born Jan.20th, 2009, MPI . so far dx with reflux and has an extremely sensitibe GI system. Also dx with primary immune deficiency disease.
AKA: sodium cromoglycate. I wish I could say that it helped us but it didn't. I hope it helps you.....It actually burned the inside of Jazzy mouth so we stopped it...
Check with your
doctor first!